2022 Geneva Summit for
human rights and democracy

April 6, 2022, CICG, Rue de Varembé 17, 1211 Genève

Live stream

Join us as we shine a light into the shadows. Admission is free for to all who register.

Watch past speeches and get a sense of what to expect from the Geneva Summit.

The Geneva Summit would not be possible without the support of our volunteers. Consider getting involved.

PRogram

Morning Session

10:00 Welcome

  • Hillel Neuer, Executive Director of United Nations Watch, on behalf of the 25 NGO co-sponsors of the Geneva Summit.

10:10 The Future of Russia: Resisting Putin From Moscow to Kyiv

Interviewer: Hillel Neuer, Executive Director of United Nations Watch

  • Leonid Volkov, Russian opposition activist and Chief of Staff to Alexei Navalny

10:30 The Struggle for Human Rights in China

Moderator: Luke de Pulford, Founder & CEO of Arise

  • Rushan Abbas, Founder of Campaign for Uyghurs, sister of political prisoner in China
  • Joey Siu, Policy Advisor at Hong Kong Watch, Advisor to Inter-Parliamentary Alliance on China
  • Tenzin Tsundue, Tibetan refugee and writer, arrested 16 times for his activism

11:20 The War in Ukraine: An Eyewitness Account

  • Olga Aivazovska, Forcibly displaced civil society leader & advocate for war crimes tribunal against Putin

11:30 Price of Dissent: The Plight of Political Prisoners

Moderator: Yonah Diamond, International human rights lawyer

  • Areej Al-Sadhan, Activist & sister of Saudi political prisoner Abdulrahman al-Sadhan
  • Sophie Luo, Activist, wife of Chinese political prisoner Ding Jiaxi
  • Tatsiana Khomich, Activist fighting to free Belarus political prisoners, including her sister Maria Kalesnikava
  • Mariam Claren, Daughter of Nahid Taghavi, jailed political prisoner in Iran

12:15 Exiled From Vietnam: The Fight for Freedom of Speech

12:25 The 2022 International Women’s Rights Award

Presented by: Nazanin Boniadi, Award-nominated actress and Amnesty International Ambassador

  • Zarifa Ghafari, Youngest elected mayor in Afghanistan, survivor of three assassination attempts
    Interviewer: Melissa Mahtani, CNN journalist, senior producer

Afternoon Session

14:30 Uncovering Corruption

  • Hopewell Chin’ono, Zimbabwean journalist and filmmaker arrested 3 times for exposing corruption

14:40 Scarred by North Korea

  • Timothy Cho, North Korean human rights activist who escaped from prison

14:50 Resisting Dictatorship in Latin America

Moderator: Melissa Mahtani, CNN journalist, senior producer
  • Hamlet Lavastida, Cuban artist, former political prisoner, founder of artist-led campaign groups 27N and San Isidro Movement
  • Berta Valle, Nicaraguan journalist & activist, wife of political prisoner Félix Maradiaga
  • Miguel Henrique Otero, Journalist, CEO of Venezuela’s El Nacional newspaper that was recently seized by the regime

15:40 How To Topple A Dictator

  • Bobi Wine, Ugandan opposition leader & 2021 presidential candidate

15:50 The 2022 Courage Award

Presented by: Zumretay Arkin, World Uyghur Congress Women’s Committee Chair

16:30 End of Summit

speakers

Learn more about the incredible speakers and moderators who will highlight urgent rights issues from around the world.

Ukraine

Olga Aivazovska

Forcibly displaced civil society leader & advocate for war crimes tribunal against Putin

China

Zumretay Arkin

Chair of the Women’s Committee at the World Uyghur Congress

China

Rushan Abbas

Founder of Campaign for Uyghurs, sister of political prisoner Dr. Gulshan Abbas

Saudi Arabia

Areej al-Sadhan

Activist, sister of Saudi political prisoner Abdulrahman al-Sadhan

Zimbabwe

Hopewell Chin’ono

Zimbabwean journalist & filmmaker arrested 3 times for exposing corruption

North Korea

Timothy Cho

North Korean human rights activist & defector, imprisoned 4 times in North Korea & China

Iran

Mariam Claren

Daughter of jailed womens’ rights activist & political prisoner Nahid Taghavi

Afghanistan

Zarifa Ghafari

Youngest elected mayor in Afghanistan, survivor of three assassination attempts, forced into exile

Belarus

Tatsiana Khomich

Fighting to free her sister, Belarus opposition activist Maria Kalesnikava, and other political prisoners

Cuba

Hamlet Lavastida

Cuban artist, former political prisoner, founder of artist-led San Isidro Movement

China

Sophie Luo

Activist, wife of Chinese political prisoner Ding Jiaxi

Hong Kong

Joey Siu

Policy Advisor at Hong Kong Watch, Advisor to Inter-Parliamentary Alliance on China

Tibet

Tenzin Tsundue

Tibetan refugee & writer arrested 16 times for his activism, completed 127-day Himalayan walk for Tibet

Nicaragua

Berta Valle

Nicaraguan journalist, wife of opposition leader and political prisoner Félix Maradiaga

Russia

Leonid Volkov

Chief of Staff to Russian opposition leader & political prisoner Alexei Navalny

Uganda

Bobi Wine

Ugandan opposition leader & 2021 presidential candidate